California Recent

Creating LLC or non-profit on H1B visa

as a h-1b employee you only have permission to work for the petitioning employer.  …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 1 year ago

Is it legal to file AOS once married in the USA?

Yes, if you have decided to get married after you entered the US on …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 2 years ago

Can I get married?

You cannot be married if you are applying as an unmarried child under 21.  …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 2 years ago

How long is your sponsor responsible for you as a LPR?

Well, first of all, the sponsor is not required to accomodate you in any …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 2 years ago

If I have been here in the U.S. for 7 years am a green card holder, when can I apply for citizenship?

You can apply for citizenship once you have been a permanent resident for 5 …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 2 years ago